Continue reading the full article, published by Bloomberg Law Jan. 18, 2023.
[…] Importantly, nothing in the regulations or the Policy Manual require all job creation to exist within the boundaries of the regional center, and this is established USCIS policy.  The statute states that visas shall be made available to qualified immigrants seeking to enter the U.S. for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise “which will benefit the United States economy and create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 U.S. citizens or aliens lawfully admitted permanent residents…” 8 USC §1153(b)(5)(A)(ii). Moreover, 8 CFR §204.6(j)(4)(iii) states that an NCE located within a regional center can show that it meets the statutory employment creation requirement by including evidence that the “investment will create full-time positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the pilot program.” Nothing in this regulation limits the job creation to the bounds of the regional center, so the boundaries of the regional center are not necessarily material to the adjudication of the petition under the instant regulation.